thoughts on san fran so far.

+ so the last few weeks have been complete and utter madness for the stastny family. a few weeks ago - we packed up our furniture into storage, our clothes into boxes, and our immediate needs into a suitcase. we moved in with friends for a few days, i finished my last day of work, then we moved in with jordan's grandparents, then we  drove to boise and visited our parents for a week, then drove to the bay, stayed with the parents of some friends, found an apartment in about 48 hours, and moved in here. moving from one place to another was so fun, but being able to hang up clothes and have some time to ourselves has been a breath of fresh air.

+ neither of us start work for 10 more days and so we are having us time - to explore, to play, to learn about our new city. and i am not kidding when i say that the past three days have been a DREAM. i can't remember a time in my life where i've had so much fun and so little stress. and so much undivided attention from my husband!  it's so good that i'm starting to get stressed about it. this will end eventually, sleeping in and then going for a run and spending the rest of the day wandering the neighborhoods. it will end and i'm concerned that my life will never reach this high quality again. that being said, part of me is excited for us both to dig into work and learn a lot - since we can't just play forever. a few other scattered thoughts from san francisco so far:

+ our apartment. our apartment! we live on the second floor of a complex in the marina district - smack dab between the palace of fine arts and ghirdhelli. (soooo dangerous for this girl.) it is in a suuuper safe neighborhood and across the street from a safeway - and the distance from the safeway parking lot to our apartment is a great deal shorter than if i parked in the back of a wal mart parking lot in utah.  so that's nice. it is full of giant windows that let in this gorgeous, thick, bright light and furnished in stuff i would legit pick myself. it smells good and clean and there is gorgeous artwork and a pool and a gym and there are mirrors everywhere. (maybe the mirrors will help me keep the chocolate eating at bay? who knows.) the only problem is that it came accessorized with white towels and pillow and sheets and how does one keep these items white? 

+ i am still getting used to the constant noise, even with the windows shut, and still getting used to the language. good grief san francisco, get it together! i thought i was used to foul mouths, since i worked with quite a few of them - but they were nothin compared to this! i know i'm just a little white mormon girl who has lived in utah for too long, but every conversation we have heard outside our window has contained more expletives than i heard collectively during my 2 years in provo and salt lake.

+ the people of san francisco LOVE steph curry and their warriors. he's a pretty loveable guy, but they are obsessed. we watched game 1 at a sports bar and the energy there was electric.

+ a little more on our neighborhood: it is the BOMB DOT FREAKIN COM. the first morning we were here, we woke up from the sunlight streaming in the windows (side note: isn't that the most amazing way to wake up? i don't know if it's because of your rem cycles or what not, but waking up naturally to the sunlight is the best way to start a day) and then walked/jogged to the base of the bridge - which is about 5 miles round trip for us. the marina neighborhoods are DARLING! it's kinda new orleans-ish, kinda pirates of the caribbean-ey, i don't really know how to explain it. walking along the marina feels like you're in another world. we are also within a block of a barre studio (dreams!) starbucks, 2 parks, and tons of restaurants.

+ also everyone in our neighborhood (but only in the marina, not in other neighborhoods) is SO fit and SO attractive. half the people are in yoga pants carrying mats, there are runners everywhere, it's like bizzaro-world for hotties. is that the weirdest?? we definitely need to step it up if we're gonna hang with these kids.

+ i heard a few scattered warnings from people who had lived in the bay that people here were "kinda snobby" and "not as nice as utahns." i know i can't properly judge these statements quite yet, but everyone (with the exception of tour bus drivers. darn them!) has been SO sweet. from the cashier at walgreens, to our landlord, to the stranger trying on shoes next to us at macy's, the people here have been a delight. 

+ a few nights ago we found a little deli on russian hill that's located in the back of a bodega - and not to sound like chris traeger, but it was LIT-RALLY the best sandwich i have ever had. like we sat there staring at each other for a few seconds after the first bite, each with a little bit of avocado spread smeared on our faces. we walked with a bit of spring in our step the rest of the night - our first legit, local, "this belongs to us" discovery and we were so proud of ourselves. little by little, we will make this place ours and i love that idea.












Comments

  1. i'm so excited you're there!!! it looks & sounds amazing. san fran would be SO fun & cool. & you look adorable in the photo with the hill & windy street, & every other photo, but i really like that one!

    ReplyDelete
  2. omg so I think you probably live in the cutest neighborhood. When we were there we walked from Pier 39 to the bridge, stopping at Palace of Fine Arts on the way (yes, it's a loooonggg ways but NO ONE TOLD US OKAY and we didn't realize it). It was in the evening time too and I totally know what you mean by saying there are so many attractive and fit people there. We walked down a jogging path and I was checking out people's legs like a creep because they were insanely fit and I just didn't understand how one can have such fit legs. Must be all those hills. And also, that neighborhood is a charm. During our stroll through town we were admiring all those houses. Your post makes me miss San Francisco though. I thought I would fit in quite well with the town and that Jeremy might end up going to the University of Pacific in SF but we might have gotten a different impression of the town (I just felt like I wasn't safe there). That doesn't mean I didn't like SF though, I just couldn't picture myself living there. We might have to come back and visit you so I can reevaluate the city though. Also, are you guys planning on staying there for awhile? Or is this just a summer thing?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. haha i always forget how far away the bridge is, too! it's waaaay the crap out there. and if you really ever feel like popping out here again - you're welcome to stay with us :) funny story about feeling safe: the very first apartment we looked at here seemed like it was in a good neighborhood, but we showed up and it was SO SKETCHY. i was like, great. i've been totally naive and everything is going to be like this. luckily, as we kept looking the neighborhoods got safer and safer and we've actually felt like there are more safe areas than not. i get freaked out and unsettled easily though, so i totally see how you could feel unsafe.

      also, everyones legs are SO TONED. how??

      Delete
  3. Kaaaaayla! It sound like such a serious dream! I'm so excited for you guys!

    ReplyDelete
  4. k the MARINA!? dang girl you guys are livin it up! I'm so glad you are loving it so far, we'll have to get together for lunch or something sometime! also yeah man, the ghiradelli struggle is SO REAL.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. when you're back from living it up in BRAZIL (!!!!) let's get together!!

      Delete
  5. what a dream! awwww, I'm just so excited for you!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Sounds amazing! I'm jealous!

    ReplyDelete
  7. What a blast!!! Such a cool adventure. Can we come visit? I know we have never met in real life, but like San Fran ain't a bad place meet? Haha you guys are ultra rad!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. seriously - you are welcome anytime. this place rocks and i ALWAYS want more people to explore it with. message me on FB if you ever really thought about making it out here! (allegiant airlines flies out of provo for super cheap!)

      Delete
  8. I LOVE THAT NEIGHBORHOOD. I know exactly where that is haha! There is this gorgeous purple-pinky house in that neighborhood that I drool over every time I pass it. You are living the life!

    xo, k

    ReplyDelete
  9. This is so amazing and so fun! What an exciting adventure it must be to move to a brand new place! Can't wait to read more about it. And 10 days without work??? Dream!!! Have so much fun in San Francisco!

    ReplyDelete
  10. k what your life sounds like a DREAM rn. can I be you? like can I borrow your life for 2 seconds please? for reals, enjoy your 10 days of absolute freedom!!!
    xo, Candace | Lovely Little Rants

    ReplyDelete
  11. Lady, this is so exciting!! And do I spy Twin Peaks?!? Gah, that is where Zac proposed :))))}

    ReplyDelete
  12. KAYLA. this is all such wonderful news and i'm so excited that i could finally read about your life and i'm just SO EXCITED FOR YOU GUYS and all your adventures. also those pics are all SO dreamy.
    in other news, have you watched princess diaries yet bc you be livin all up in that right now.

    ReplyDelete
  13. Welcome to the city! I've been here for just over a year and am still totally in love.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment